How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30896
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

non advised ppi sales do the the sellers have to assess the

Customer Question

non advised ppi sales do the the sellers have to assess the suitability of the product to the purchasers needs
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have taken abank to the the small claims claiming that my ppi was missold in their submissons they claim because it was sold on a non advised basis they didnt have assess the suitablity of the policy i was self employed and excluded from uneployment cover under the terms of cover

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


well do they have to assess the suitabilty of the policy while operating on a non advised sale

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Did you go to them to buy the policy?

I am not certain what they mean by non advised because the phraseology we always used is "execution only".

I need to know how you came to buy the policy.

Has it been to court? I need full background please. Thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

dear siir since 2005 the selling ppi insurance has to be done on an advised basis prior to that it was sold on an non advised basis iclaim
that the policy added to my credit card account without my permisson and i have strong written evidence to support this but should the court rule that i did agree are the defendants under the duty of care responceable to assess the suitability the policy advised or non advised i am in court on 12/4/2013

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

It can still be purchased on a non advised basis.

I still need to know the full curcumstances as to how you came to have this policy. Thanks

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

on dec 18 2000 i took out a credit card with gecb the credit card gave me the option of having ppi added to my credit card agreement but required my signature to comfirm my agreement i declined yet 5months the ppi was added to my account the defendants claim that i had a telephone conversation with them and i agreed to the ppi to be added to and my account it several years before i relised i had policy i did not agree to and could not claim on my action against is within the six year time rule

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

on dec 18 2000 i took out a credit card with gecb the credit card gave me the option of having ppi added to my credit card agreement but required my signature to comfirm my agreement i declined yet 5months later the ppi was added to my account the defendants claim that i had a telephone conversation with them and i agreed to the ppi to be added to my account it was several years before i relised i had policy i did not agree to and could not claim on. my action against the defendant is within the six year time rule

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

 





I have no knowledge of PPI reclaim is going back 13 years so I will opt out
for another expert.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

dear sir my policy was taken out 11 years ago up until i took my action the cause of my action agrued five years and eight months since the the date that the policy was added to my account my action against the defendant was within the the time limit under sec5 of the limltation act all i wanted from you was an answer to my original question

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice