How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

my girlfriend recently insured a van, after a few weeks the

Customer Question

my girlfriend recently insured a van, after a few weeks the insurance company withdrew cover because of the points on her license even though she openly declared all convictions. They allowed her 10 days cover so she could make other arrangements but charged her £400 for one months cover and when she insured a car with the same company hoping to get a substantial refund they charged her a further £300 for not declaring an accident even though the accident happened while insured with the same company, so presumably they had full details of the accident. Is this legal? Does it constitute breach of contract?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Did she declare the accident?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the policy was a "renewal" so she believed they already new about the accident and in fact payed out on what we believe was a fraudulent minor injury claim, despite our protestations, she believed she had answered all questions "asked" of her, honestly and truthfully

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Sorry are we still going to get an answer? are we supposed to pay for each answer? how do we "rate" your service?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




I am afraid that this is not an instant service because we all have clients
and court and all users and travelling and evenings and weekends, so sometimes
you will get a response in minutes and sometimes it may be hours.





The rating system activates when I answer, not on info requests. I am still
gathering information.



Was there a break between the last period of insurance and this one?



How did she apply? What makes her think thyat she declared the points but
they say she didn't?



Did she get a declaration of facts to sign when she renewed?



Who is the insurer?

 

How much was the 12 months cover?

 

So they cancelled the cover, charged £400 and but renewed again they charged an extra £400? How much has she paid in total?

What was the value of the claim? What are the points for?

You do only pay one regardless of the number of exchanges between us



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice