How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I own 1% of a company, do I have rights to ask for financial

Customer Question

I own 1% of a company, do I have rights to ask for financial reports?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I bought 1% of a friends company called Sumo Glove, which is a company that provides a glove effectively for fork lift trucks. It was around 5 years ago and the company has grown since then although I know has had a few ups and downs.


 


My question is what are my rights owning 1% ie can I ask for financial reports and can I collect any profits?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.




Your shares may or may not be eligible for dividends. You only get any
dividend in the dividend is declared by the directors. Not all shares are
eligible to participate in dividends and you need to look at the class of share
that you own.

You are not entitled to a share of the profits in most cases



You are entitled to a financial report every year



you are entitled to any increase in the share value as a result of the
company doing well and by the same token, company does not do well, your shares
will decrease in value. Of course, you will only realise any gain on the share
price if you come to sell them.



Can I help further?



Please bear with me today because I am online and off-line. Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.