How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

If someone has gifted you an amount of money in order to buy

Customer Question

If someone has gifted you an amount of money in order to buy a larger property in which they are then going to live in with you, what are the implications in regards XXXXX XXXXX if that person then wants to move out? Can they make you sell your home and return to them the money that was a gift?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.

Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Please continue with your search as we would really appreciate some advice. Thank you
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hello,

I apologize as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?

Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.








I have been asked to look at this for you.



You say "larger" property which implies that there is a smaller property.
Please explain



Can we have the full background as to who is gifting you the money and what
the arrangements will be between you.



Is this something that has happened or is it something that is possibly
going to happen?



Can we have the full background please?



I am off-line shortly until tomorrow but will pick this up then