How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22575
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have had a house fire and have needed to have the whole house

Customer Question

I have had a house fire and have needed to have the whole house rewired. The electricians have only done part of the job and what they have done is very shoddy. The estimate states a full rewire of the property but it is only 50% as all the small lights like over the washbasons etc have not been dealt with. Plugs and switches are not properly on the walls and wires are still hanging from ceilings etc. What should I do? They are registered with check a trader and I think Natol
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

What are you hoping to achieve?

Is your insurance paying for this? Who found this electrician?

How much have you paid?

Is the electrician qualified?

Have you seen his quals or asked for his indemnity insurance?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Better electrics as it was before the fire

They have paid for this but it has only been done partially




It says they are


Do not know what quals is and not asked about indemnity insurance.


My son organised it with the agreement from the insurance company

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

So did your son find the eletricians or the insurance co? Have the electricians been paid in full before doing the job?

Have you had other electricians look at this work? are the originals still on site or do they think they have finished. What haven't they replaced? Why?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

unfortunately my son thought he would help me and deal with the situation and sorted out the electricians who were via check a trade they have been paid £6300 so far and any other additional work they are going to charge us more. All our lighting throughout the house which are above mirrors etc are not connected + other situations. I haqve spoken to the Ins. Co and they say we had a cash payout and not interested even though it must be in their interest to get an independant electrician to check the work

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Yes, that is the attitude I would expect the insurance company to take and
quite rightly so. They have paid you out and it is not their fault if you have
spent the money on electricians who are incompetent. It has nothing to do with
their interest.

You are therefore on your own with regards to getting the work done

My first suggestion would be to get another electrician to look at this job
and to say what is wrong and to provide a report. He will charge for that and,
provided there is something wrong, you are entitled to deduct back from the

I would actually get another price for correcting everything and you are entitled
to deduct that or, sue the electricians.

It really depends on whether these guys are going to carry on doing the job
and if not, who you get to do it. If you get someone else to do the job and
finish it, and they charge more than you were going to pay the original electricians,
you are entitled to recover the extra costs from the original ones.

At this stage in time, I would express my dissatisfaction and I would
certainly as the electricians for a copy of their indemnity insurance.

Ultimately, if this ends up in court, you have a claim under the Supplied
Goods and Services Act for Breach Contract

Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I am online and off-line. Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice