How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22402
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have been divorced for four years. My ex husband still lives

Customer Question

I have been divorced for four years. My ex husband still lives in the marital home with my two children. Two years ago I was removed from the deeds and a consent order was issued for him to "use his best endeavours" to release me from the mortgage, which I have not contributed towards since I left the home four years ago.
He is a self employed heating engineer and has a lifestyle inconsistent with his declared income. I would now like to buy my own home but am unable to do so whilst still on this mortgage, but he says he cant do anything about it as his "declared" income will not allow him to borrow the £230K mortgage alone. He has now moved his girlfriend, daughter and her boyfriend into this house. The girlfriend has a house of her own which they have rented out. Do I now have a more solid case to be removed from this mortgage? I dont want to go to court without a firm chance of success as this has already cost me thousands of pounds. thank you Julie
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Site says you are waiting on my reply, I cant see any question? sorry

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I want to be released from the mortgage as soon as possible. Does the change in circumstances ie: moving his girlfriend and her family in and her having her own home, have any impact on my case should I return to court?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Even the court cannot order a lender to remove you from the mortgage. You
can be removed from the deeds by court order.

He was ordered to use "best endeavours" and you can drag him back to court
to ask him to prove to the court what endeavours he has made to either remove
you from the mortgage or to remortgage with another lender.



If his income is not consistent with his lifestyle than you might suggest
to him that this is something that the Inland Revenue might be interested in, if
he does not get his backside into gear and get a mortgage or remove you.



There is no reason why you cannot have a mortgage in addition to this one
provided you let the new lender have details of the court order. In that
respect, I suggest you contact an independent mortgage broker rather than walk
through the door of a high Street lender who is likely to just say you don't
fit the criteria without even investigating.



Moving his girlfriend in simply means that he potentially has another
income that would supplement his with regard to applying either for another
mortgage in their joint names or removing you and putting her on. However, he
cannot be made to put her on and she cannot be made to go on it.



As he has moved his girlfriend in there is a possibility that she can put
pressure on him because she really will not like the house still being in joint
names with you



I appreciate that this is not the answer you wanted but there is no point in
me misleading you.



Can I help further?







Please bear with me today because I am online and off-line. Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The fact that he has move his girlfriend in and that she has a property of her own is indeed useful as it s will be hard for him to show that he has not used his "best endeavours" to procure your release.
No one can give you a cast iron guarantee as to the outcome of a court application - but the circumstances that you have described give you a good chance - although I would wait until they have lived together for at least six months.
You can do the application yourself if you wish to save money
Cliare
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

My colleague gives useful advice, unfortunately, if his income isn't sufficient for mortgage purposes, it isn't sufficient! and it doesn't matter what endeavours he uses or who lives with him, he will not get that mortgage.

It comes down to him actually submitting applications to lenders and showing he was turned down

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice