How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Tow years ago the Housing trust (newlon) which owns the house

Customer Question

Tow years ago the Housing trust (newlon) which owns the house at the back of my son's house, felled a huge tee in that garden which had been damaging the foundations of nearby properties. It had made the boundary wall avery unstable. The felling completely demoloshed my son's wall leaving a huige mess of rubble and bricks which they agreed to nake good. This was two years ago.
The garden is still full pof rubbish and my son's three small children are being endangered The garden is ruined. My daughter in law have asked repeatedly for this to be delat with and their person has dragged his feet and done nothing. Although Newlon at first agreed to pay to make the wall good, they are now asking my sone to pay half the cost. We feel this is outrageous and that they actually are liable for repairing the wall and also compensating the family for the loss of amenity.
This has gone on for two years and we now face another warm season without a garden. What can we do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

How much will it all cost to put right?

Was the wall falling down before?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The wall had been damaged by the tree roots and was in danger of falling down. This was one of the reasons the tree was felled. newlon have replied today after I wrote to the Chairman of the board.


They agree to arrange for the wall to be rebuilt, but they are asking my son to contribute 800 pounds to the cost, which he can't afford. They say this is because they want to restore it to a better quality than the previous wall. However, had their tree not ruined the wall in the first place, it would not need to be replaced.


legally, are they liable for the whole cost after first weakening the wall and then demolishing it completely. Also do they need to compensate my son for the loss of his garden for the last two years?


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




What condition was the wall in before this incident and before the tree
roots started to damage it? It appears that it was fine.

If that is the case, they are liable for the whole cost of the wall.



The situation would be different if the wall (tree roots apart) was in poor
condition before the tree damaged it.



In the wall is built to a better state than it was before the roots (it
didn't need any attention) then they cannot claim any betterment.



If the wall had been falling down already and the tree roots and the tree
falling simply helped it on its way they would only be responsible for a small
proportion of the cost.



There is a claim for loss of amenity in the garden but it is not worth a
lot of money, probably a few hundred pounds.



However your son is also under a duty to mitigate his loss by dealing with
this himself and it is unlikely therefore that he could claim the loss of use
for two years. It has not helped his claim for loss of use, the fact that he
has been waiting for the other side to do it rather than taking a proactive
role in doing it himself and then suing them.



Can I help further?



Please bear with me today because I am online and off-line. Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice