How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33279
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi iam lesle watt ,,

Customer Question

hi iam lesle watt ,, i have been living in a housing property of 13 years , 12 with my partner, we spilt up 16 mouths ago , and i have no contact with her, i went to housing and told them about it and so did she by phone call.... i was giving a rent card in my name and all bills are in my name , yesterday i go a letter form the housing, notice pursuant to section 21 of the housing act 1988, saying requires possession of the property,,,called them up and they said as i have never been on tenancy with partner i have not rights and i should move out and they will be taking me to court,,,,, iam so upset as this has been my home for 13year and i have been a great tenant and have not done anything wrong and have always payed my rent , and have family and friends here,, what can i do , they have been doing up the are and flats and are renting them to rice people who pay twice the rent the people like me pay ,, so i can only think this is why that are doing this after all this time and know i have been here alone for 15 mouths,,, i have spent a lot on the flat over the last year ,, can you help me please i dont wont to lose my home


 


can any one call me to put my mind a ease please XXXXXXX i cant lose my home

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I will do my best to assist you but need some further information first.
When did they give you the rent card?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

hi claire


my ex move out on the 9th of jan 2012, so i was sent a rent card with my name on march 2012,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How many bedrooms does the property have?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
One bed flat
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you have any evidence as to how long you have lived there?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Letter from neighbours .. All bill into name .. And parking permit
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How far back does the parking permit date?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
About 3, year mybe more if I could find them
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
May I ask how old you are?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
47 why
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Had you been over 60 it would have strengthened your case as you would have been a priority housing need.
As it is you are reliant on the fact that the Housing Association gave you a rent card and accordingly you can argue that they have acknowledged your entitlement to the tenancy.
It is not the strongest of arguments - but the fact that for the last year they have accepted the rent from you in your name may well be sufficient
You need to get face t face advice as soon as possible and can find a local support service using the website here
http://england.shelter.org.uk/get_advice/advice_services_directory
I realise that this is not the answer that you wanted but I do have to be honest with you
Do not hesitate to ask for further clarification if need be
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice