How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I HAVE BEEN WITH 5G SINCE THEY TOOK OVER FROM UNIVERSAL COMMS.

Customer Question

I HAVE BEEN WITH 5G SINCE THEY TOOK OVER FROM UNIVERSAL COMMS. WITH WHOM I DEALT SINCE APRIL 2008. I HAVE NEVER SIGNED A CONTRACT WITH 5G WHO STARTED TO SEND BILLS IN MAY 2012. NOW I WISH TO LEAVE THEM BECAUSE FIBRE OPTIC BROADBAND SERVICES HAVE COME TO THIS VILLAGE, AND 5G CANNOT SUPPLY, SO I HAVE CONSENTED TO BT. WHY SHOULD I PAY 5G ANY CONPENSATION, OF WHICH I HAVE NEVER BEEN NOTIFIED BEFORE. IN ADDITION, THEY ARE FOR BUSINESS, AND WE RETIRED IN 2011.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Did you cancel within the terms of the contract?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I HAVE NEVER SIGNED A CONTRACT WITH 5G, OR INDEED UNIVERSAL. 5G SUDDENLY TOOK OVER MY BANK PAYMENTS IN MAY 2012 BUT THERE WAS NO MENTION OF A CONTRACT, OR INDEED ANY REMARK AT ALL. I HAVE BEEN WITH UNIVERSAL SINCE APRIL 2008, WITH NO CONTRACT EITHER.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Is this the "universal comms" that caused all the problems?

You are only bound to pay a cancellation fee if it is in the contract. As
you have never signed a contract, I would not be paying anything although, if
there is a dispute, they will not release the telephone number until you have
paid them. In that case, you are faced with either paying them (to resolve it
quickly) and then suing them to get the money back or waiting for Oftel to deal
with it.



Can I help further?



Please bear with me today because I am online and off-line. Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

very prompt service and good advice, thank you

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Glad to assist, thank you.





Sorry to nag, but please don't forget to positively rate my answer service.
I will follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it
positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time.

It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.

Some users don't bother, or simply forget which means that I spend my time for
nothing.



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions