How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I adopted my two boys in 2001/2002 but the council i adopted

Customer Question

I adopted my two boys in 2001/2002 but the council i adopted from did't disclose there medical files at the time and one of the boys had a late diagnosis of ASD.I did get the medical files some time after October 2003 and found that my son had 5mins delay in breathing.Should the council have informed me of this his Birth Mother was a known drug taker during this pregnancy.He also suffers from dyslexia, autism, and chrons disease.
If so would it be possible for a no win no fee solicitor to help us on this please
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I will try and assist but I need some further information first.
What claim were you hoping to make?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire hoping there might be claim for council not telling us about possible health problems could the council be liable for negligence by not informing us of possible issues.


 


A and Another v Essex County Council

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Would you have not gone ahead had you been aware of the medical difficulties?
Is this likely to be born out by the original approval of you by Panel?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Claire If i had know about the possibility of medical problems at the time at least i would have had a choice.I believe by not informing me they took that choice away from me. I have two birth children and i believed i was doing something good by adopting but it has been so hard getting the help needed this is such a complexed case i have some much to say and i am so fed up of the run around one of my adopted boys is now in care because i can't cope and i am getting very little help from L.A


Ricky 07774 755192.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How old were they when they were adopted?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Hi Claire they were two and three years old
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that the case you refer to is not about adoption but about fostering - and of course the circumstances in that case were extreme.
There is in fact a case relating to a claim by adoptive parents from 2004
which found
"it is not fair, just and reasonable to impose upon the professionals involved in compiling reports for adoption agencies a duty of care towards prospective adopters"
or in other words no there is no claim that you can make as they had no duty of care towards you
The full judgement is set out here
http://www.ipsofactoj.com/international/2004/Part12/int2004(12)-006.htm
I am sorry that the reply is not what you hoped for but if you need further clarification please let me know
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice