How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22388
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

A tenant signed contract which was witnessed.The Tenancy agreement

Customer Question

A tenant signed contract which was witnessed.The Tenancy agreement was signed by her mother as guarantor.The Tenant also paid over a deposit/bond which was lodged with the DPS.The tenant failed to commence tenancy.Is she or the guarantor liable for the rental income lost due to default?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What type of contract is it?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Tenancy Agreement to create an assured shorthold tenancy for all types of residential accommodation furnished and unfurnished.

Tenancy was to commence July 2012. Father of tenant phoned to inform his daughter was not able to commence tenancy in mid July .Tenant was Student but left or failed course

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

The tenant is liable for the rent either until the end of the term or until
you get of the tenant.


You are under a duty to try to get another tenant and provided you get one
before July, the old tenant who never took up occupation will not be liable.


If you were to take it to court, for rent after July I think you would have
a hard time convincing the court that you could not get a tenant over a
three-month period.

The school of thought with regard to agents fees and whether they old
tenant should be liable for the cost of finding a new tenant is that you would
have had these costs in the end anyway and therefore they are not recoverable.
All that has happened is that you had to pay them sooner rather than later.

As I said, you are under a duty to try and get a tenant and all you would
be eligible to recover apart from any rent as I mentioned earlier on, would be
any costs of getting a replacement tenant over and above those which you would
have normally paid.

Basically, you are not allowed to recover the rent twice, firstly from a
new tenant and secondly from the original non-occupying tenant

Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I am online
and off-line. Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if
it was not what you want to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the
site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions