How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69255
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have complained to T-Mobile of the bad service , they say

Customer Question

I have complained to T-Mobile of the bad service , they say because I signed up to contract , it my fault not theirs for their service has not changed I asked them to supply me with a booster , because I cannot get the service I am paying for , they say it can only be given in special circumstance , this will not include me of course
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

What would you like to know?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

all I ask t-mobile is to get the service I am paying for why should I have to pay for a booster because they cannot provide the service

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Can you get a signal sometimes?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes sometimes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.

The truth is that its going to be very hard to act in this instance in the way that you want to.

Obviously the problem here is that the signal is bad. You cannot force them to improve upon that unless its in the pipeline anyway.

In relation to getting a booster, it depends on what was agreed in the contract. If you check your contract very carefully though there will almost certainly be an exception for situations like this. Very few mobile phone companies guarantee signal all the time and the ones that do usually keep such contracts for business customers.

You can sometime cancel on the basis of repudiation of contract on their part but you have to show that there are really significant losses of signal before thats possible.

Another option is to ask for some form of compensation to reflect the losses. There is very limited basis to enforce that under the contract but they will often agree as a gesture of goodwill.

You can also complain to the ombudsman.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice