How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i have received a letter from a spainish legal service with

Customer Question

i have received a letter from a spainish legal service with a demand for a debt for outstanding membership to a travel club which i know i cancelled.i have not received any other bills from the travel club since i cancelled until now
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

how can I help?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what action should i take against this demand

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Are you entitled to cancel under the contract?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they have said the debt on the membership is 913.77 euros but if i pay a £175 to cancel my membership the said arrears would go away. what actions should i take

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

So are you entitled to cancel the agreement?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


they have said the dept on the membership is 913.77euros but if i pay £175 to cancel the membership the arrears would go away.what should be my next action

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok. But forget that.
Under the original contract, were you entitled to cancel?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMM1972


when the yearly membership was due i would recieve a bill slip for me to sign and return to aurhorise payment from my credit card but these stopped after i cancelled the membership . the only contact was a phone call when they received the cancellation they did not state icould not cancel the membership

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok

Whats the name of the original travel club?

Do you ostensibly get access to cheap holidays or go to the same location every year?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO 1972

it was only access on the net to various cheaper holidays the subscription was an admin charge about 25euros per year. what i need to know is what to reply to this company

the travel emporium and changed to essential travel

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok.

You would have had a paper contract for that. Did it allow for cancellation?

What happened when you approached the firm and told them you were cancelling.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO 1972


company name was The Travel Emporium and changed to essential travel.


what should be my next step in replying to LEGAL & ACCOUNTING SERVICE IN MALAGA SPAIN

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Would it be possible to give me the information I ask for?

I won't be able to answer your question until you do so.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


they asked why i was cancelling i just said we did not use the membership enough to continue . no objection from them


it was renewed yearly, so if you did not pay membership you could not use the sevice

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What you have received is just a debt collection letter which is nothing to worry about of itself. They have no legal standing.

The question is whether you were ever entitled to cancel. As a general rule holiday clubs and timeshare are really hard to escape and a cancellation is not easy to do.

That said, many people do escape in practice by just plain walking away and refusing to pay.

If they are based in Spain then it would be hard to enforce any CCJ against you in the UK. It is possible to get European enforcements but not easy and they are not going to do that for £175.

In terms of how to respond, it depends how much risk you are prepared to take. As a rule the safest path is to ignore them. If you want to respond then its difficult to do so without potentially putting your head in the noose. You could respond making the point that you have cancelled but of course that depends upon whether you were entitled to do so.

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice