How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70114
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

son bought a jeep type vehicle about 6 years ago which had

Customer Question

son bought a jeep type vehicle about 6 years ago which had a private number plate on it when he bought a newer car he transfered the plates onto it doing it through DVLA he decided he was going for another car but sold the private plates to someone doing it through the DVLA he knows the person he bought the jeep from but they are demanding the private plates from him are they entitled to the plates
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Did he tell them at the time of sale that the plates weren't included?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

it was my son that bought the jeep withe the private plates on it as far as we were aware the plates were included

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
No, but when your son sold the vehicle did he tell the new owner they wouldn't get the plates?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

No he did not as she was another friend

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.

This is basically an issue of contract. Certainly private number plates can be transferred. Its a simple matter of filing at the forms and instructing the DVLA.

The issue here is whether or not she was sold the vehicle on the basis that she would retain the plates. The truth is that its an arguable point. If he didn't actually assert that the plates would not be included in the sale then she could argue that she was entitled to think that the vehicle she inspected would be sold as it was at that time. Equally, if this is really important to him, he could defend on the basis that it was implied that the plates would not be transferred because they are personalised to him. The whole point of personalised plates is that they are personalised to one person and not another.

Which way it would go in court is difficult to predict. I suspect it would be down to how personalised the plates were. If they point clearly to him and have real personalisation for her then his position is stronger.

However, its quite unlikely that she will apply for an injunction to hand the plates over. What she could do is sue for the cost of the car on the basis of misrepresentation but its not likely she would get the whole contract price back. The most she would get is damages for the cost of personalised plates. Even if she did get the whole price back he would still be entitled to the return of the car to sell again.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice