How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70122
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Do I have possibility for reporting about my victim international

Customer Question

Do I have possibility for reporting about my victim international scam and investigation without my financial payment?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Jo!

I had start communication by email with man -Steve Kent -from Canada

after around 2 months he inform me about he got good news and he would like send me 1.5 milion $ .[it was his money from UN- he gave me this information]
.It was package send to me 27February from Afganistan - kabul to me .

It story began .

I have all emails from shipping company and from bank in Ghana where this package was deposited on my name .

It was operation with demanding from me lot of money .

Afraid I follow instruction gave to me and I send over 10.000 British Pounds.- I have prove -names to whom I send.

And I was inform by web.when I try check last week about this bank was reported as web.forgery

18 of April I had conversation on skype with Steve Kent about how is true with this bank-he was away and he don`t answer to my question .

How I go further with my reporting

I have all emails from bank .lawyer this bank and .. I think it is good sort material for look.

Sorry for my expression - English is for me second language.



Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Ok. No problem! I do understand.

What would you like to know about this?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Jomo !


I would like use all possibility for achieving back my money which I send .

I can do whatever I can for this .


Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.

I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.

I am really sorry but the chances of recovering the funds are very low.

You do have a claim against the person in question but funding him will be a challenge.

Whoever is responsible for this is almost certainly operating from another jurisdiction. It will not be cost effective to sue in another jurisdiction. Its a possibility if he is in Europe but thats very unlikely. These scams generally original from areas of the world with very limited organisation and enforcement.

You would also have to sue in accordance with the local laws which would increase the cost.

Even if you get judgment against him enforcing it will be hard because he probably has no money and its easier to disappear in those jurisdictions.

The issue isn't just cost as you may be willing to incur that. Its just plain not likely to succeed.

If you have reported this to the police and they are investigating then its to be hoped they find him. If he's UK based then its a simple matter of suing at the county court. I'm afraid that is not likely though.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice