How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a 66 yr old married woman suffering from parkinsons and

Customer Question

I am a 66 yr old married woman suffering from parkinsons and diabetes. I am married, and up until 4 weeks ago I was in employment, but I've now decided that I want to retire. can you tell me what benefits I am entitled to if any.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Do you have a pension?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

YES I HAVE A STATE PENSION AND WILL IN THE NEAR FUTURE CLAIM MY PENSION FROM THE L.B. OF MERTON.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
How much will that be?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
I HAVE PAID £33 BUT HAVE STILL NOT RECIEVED AN ANSWER TO MY QUESTION. i AM A 66 YEAR OLD WOMAN WHO HAS PARKINSONS AND DIABETES. UP UNTIL A COUPLE OF MONTHS AGO I WAS IN EMPLOYMENT. I HAVE NOW RETIRED AND WONDERING WHAT BENIFITS I,M ENTITLED TO. I AM REGISTERED DISABLED.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I am sorry you have not had an answer yet. Please note that the Expert needs more information (see request above dated 25/04/2013) before they can give you a full answer.

Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
I have been trying to get in touch with you to no avail. I have asked several questions and put my bank details in. but received no answer. the question I'm asking now is urgent. I've put my bank details in,but you keep telling me that the e.mail address belongs to someone else. I'm getting very frustrated.
Expert:  Christine-cssm replied 3 years ago.
"We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at [email protected] and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you.



Thank you,
The JustAnswer Customer Support Team.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 3 years ago.
Hello,

I'm very sorry but no-one can give you an answer until you provide more information, as requested by Jo. C above.

However, if you prefer, we can close this question and return your good faith deposit to the original funding source on request.

Please let me know how you wish to proceed and again I apologize for any inconvenience this may have caused.

Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare and I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
You can check your eligibility for benefits on the website here
http://www.entitledto.co.uk/
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice