How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I am building an extension and have a scaffold licence agreement

Customer Question

I am building an extension and have a scaffold licence agreement signed by 2 of my neighbour's. One needs standards put at the end of her garden and the other needs scaffolding to hover over half of her garage.
we did everything by the book, got the deeds agreed, gave notice of work. We are even held to ransom that we have to pay them £100 a week for each week the scaffold is in their property.
We started and the woman came out and started raving, swearing at my workers, calling me racist names and being abusive.
I had to go and report her to the police for the racist abuse.
Then my worker asked her why she is giving us grief and told her im pregnant. She responded by saying, I would love to put a bomb under their house and blow them up.
I reported this to the police as well.
As she is older they are investigating it but could not just go and arrest her.
I am deeply upset and stressed out by this. I have done nothing to her she is just nasty.
What can I do? Do I still need to pay her the £100 a week given she is being so abusive and threatening?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Why have you agreed to pay this sum?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Because I was advised by the surveyor that as I am the person building the extension and I need the scaffolding in their garden I can basically be held to ransom.


He said they can refuse to allow us to put the scaffold up in their gardens and we would then be unable to do the pitched roof.


They asked for £200/week and we negotiated down to half.


This is in the contract but she is still harassing us so I'm not sure its even about money.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




The surveyor is absolutely right. They can hold you to ransom and I would
actually be asking for a lot more money. A hundred pounds a week is cheap,.

The more they charge you (and they can charge what they like) the faster
the scaffolding will get removed.



The threats and the abuse are nothing whatsoever to do with the hundred
pounds per week.



She agreed to let you put the scaffolding there which you have done and you
agreed to pay hundred pounds a week so there is no going back now, by either of
you assuming that this is in writing.



Can I help further?



Please bear with me today because I am online and off-line. Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want to
hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I
get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating.
It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my
livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you


Is there anything else I can do about the harassment? Do I just have to take it and let my builders take it whilst the work is going on?


 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice