How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22517
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX I live in seaford east sussex I have

Customer Question

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX I live in seaford east sussex I have two boats 22ft in lenght on the traylers I keep them both on my front gardens as I live in a corner plot I own my bunglow , can anyone protest ore ask me to move them .
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
What do your deeds say?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry I have not checked them I did not know I should I do not know of any restrictions when I bought the bunglow

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

You can get them here for £3.!ut/p/b1/04_SjzS0tDQwMTIxMjLXj9CPykssy0xPLMnMz0vMAfGjzOKNjSxMDA1NjDwsjM3MDTxN3dyNDUNMjQ1MjPWDU_P0c6McFQH3SLFU/

Has anyone complained?

Why two boats?

If so, we need the full background please.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

a man has called mr clark from lewis district council he informs me he has recived complaints about the boats on my gardens he has said they are causing an obstruction to the high ways and by ways. I don't understand this as they are both set way back from the road , I do have a nabour with a drive way his drive is not obstructed with his entry and exit with the boats on my garden. I can send you photos If you require.

he has his own drive which is not connected to mine both bungalows

are detached,


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

why do you need to land search

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
sorry he takes to long to reply
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

dear sirs why do you need to land search , you can see my house via google earth its Berwick close seaford

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I am afraid that this is not an instant service because we all have clients
and court and all users and travelling and evenings and weekends, so sometimes
you will get a response in minutes and sometimes it may be hours.

You need to look at the deeds to see whether there are any restrictions on
them preventing you doing this. Such restrictions (called restrictive
covenants) are very common.

If they are completely in your garden and your garden is a corner plot,
they may be affecting the visibility around the corner because it then becomes
a highways issue.

There are restrictions on what you can put in front of the building line if
it obscures the view of cars trying to come out of the road.

Can I help further?

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions