How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

hi there, my problem is that my husband went to morocco,

Customer Question

hi there,

my problem is that my husband went to morocco, met a girl there half his age, called her over here with the pretence that she was coming over for the paralympics. she stayed in the uk for 6 months, went back in january. my husband wants her to come to the uk so he can marry her in the islamic way, as he is legally married to me.

i believe he has told her to lie to get a via to enter the uk. how can she be stopped to get a visa? he does not want to marry her in morocco as he has a criminal record and would have to meet her parents etc.

he wants her to come over and marry him over here.
the are a lot of lies going on.

what can i do to stop this nonsense. please, help!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

Does he plan to call her to the UK on a visa which allows him to marry her ie a fiance visa?

Or would she be arriving to the UK on a visit visa again?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you for your prompt reply.


 


im not sure what kind of visa, possibly another visit visa, so he can marry her in islamic tradition. and get away with it. i overheard him saying something about papers. i dont know how to stop this. it is destroying my life.


 


what is the difference between him calling her over on a visit visa or fiance visa?


 


thank you

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

The reason for my question was that , if she arrives on a visit visa then unfortunatley there is not much you can do because if she wants to visit the UK she can there is nothing preventing her from visiting, regardless of her intentions, because I am sure she would not state that the reason for her visit is specificallt marriage.

In respect of a fiancee visa the home office would do through checks in respect of your husband's marital status ie is he married or single they will check both their records and the registry office records to confirm that he is not married before allowing her to come to the UK soley to marry him.

You do not need to worry about her remaining in the UK for more than 6 months because in order for this to happen she would need to apply for a spouse visa which the home office will not grant her as your husband is still married to you and you have not divoiced.

In respect of the islamic marriage the UK would not recognise a Nikkah if it was conducted in the UK as he would not be able to register it here because you are still married to him and therefore she would not be legally seen as his wife. In respect of a religious marriage there is nothing preventing this from being indertaken as the UK would not recognise just an islamic marriage and therefore the UK would not see her as his wife.

What you may wish to do is inform the home office by using the following link:

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/aboutus/contact/report-crime/

You can give the home office her name etc and put them on alert that she wishes to enter the UK for the purposes of marriage, this information will then be sent to their counterparts in Morocco and , they will investigate the matter throughly if she applies for a visit visa. In you report you can state that you know you husband wishes to marry her in the UK and her visit to the UK would not be for the purpose of tourism.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so she went back to morocco in january, after a 6 month stay, after how long can she apply for another visa from morocco?


 


what kind of information would they require from her?


 


thank you

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply. I apologise for the delay in reverting back to you, I have been in meetings.

She is able to apply for a visa as soon as she likes but will not be able to visit the UK more than once a year for a period of 6 months, if she starts visiting the the UK more than what would be deems adequate by the home office then her visa will be refused.

They would require evidence of accommodation in the UK, how she will be maintaining herself in the UK, reason for her visit, duration of her visit, her connections with her home country, bank statements etc.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Please rate my answer positively.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice