How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My mother has been aced in a care home by my sister,as eldest

Customer Question

My mother has been aced in a care home by my sister,as eldest child have I the right o know where this is.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

As far as we know,mother was taken to a care home by my step sister,hopefully with my mothers concent.A message from my sister said my mother is safe and well and will ring when she wants to see me and my sister said of herself not to ask again as it was upsetting.We had not an inkling of a problem of any sort.In fact 3 days before her admission my mother had sent for me to help,which I did,my sister arrived from Suffolk to our home area of Doncaster.then this,now my sister has returned to Suffolk.


Thank You,


Keith Miller

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Please bear with me I am on and offline today.
So sister appeared out of the blue, put mum into care and disappeared back to suffolk without saying where mum is and now wont tell you.
???
there were no issues between you and sister or you and mum?
In which case? why does she allege it is upsetting?
Why did she do this?
Why did she come up? did mum ask her?
We need full background please.
Thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Called to mothers at 3.30am on Monday 15th by Emergency Service, mother had fallen and could not get up. We attended, put mum in bed, everything appeared OK. Carer rang at 9am to say mum had asked her to ring sister. At lunch my wife, my sister and my mother saw doctor in mothers home, nothing sorted, doc arranged for blood tests which were took on Tuesday. We rang Tuesday to see if nurse had been and was everything OK. Rang Wednesday, mum told us she was going into a care home at Sc**thorpe for 5 weeks respite, I tried to speak to my sister about finance and she slammed the phone down on me.


On 25th April requested details of mums whereabouts, by text to sister, no reply. On 26th texted again and the reply at 11.43am was: "Sorry but Mum says she is safe and well cared for and will ring you if and when she wants you to visit her. I can do no more for you than to pass this message on so please dont ask me to."


We have not been in contact with anybody since but are trying to see if we have a legal right to find out where mum is and visit her.


There are many issues between me and my sister on a variety of subjects, no issues with my mother to the best of my knowledge. She came up because obviously the carer asked her to.


The 2 women living opposite who are getting paid to care by mother are not official carers, so they are receiving payment cash in hand and accountable to WHO?


So sister is now back in Suffolk, mum in care home, and we know nothing.


Thank You


Keith Miller

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I dont think she does but does sister have power of attorney for health and welfare?

Do you think that your mother has asked for her location to be secret?

The txt from sister is inconclusive. If mum has aksed location to be secret , why would that be?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In reply Sir,


Do not know if sister has any legal powers over mother.HOW DOES ONE CHECK ??


 


I can not think of any reason my mother would not want to see my wife and I,we suspect pressure from sister.


 


The text is saved on phone,that is what it said.


 


We were asked to check her latest bank statement by mother on our 2nd to last visit, there were withdrawls by card for £300 and £200 and certainly not done by mother,who is drawing big amounts out of a single persons account ?????.The more we sit and worry the more we feel this could be a matter for police and welfare


Has mother been wrongly persuaded against her will to go in a home,not to communicate with her eldest child and let somebody use her considerable account,Santander about £10 k and there is a P.O. account with what should be more than £25 k.


 


We are victims if you like,but the more we know nothing and because of what we know we are feeling more and more it may well be a police matter


 


Keith Miller.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




You need to research at the Office of Public Guardian to see if she has a
power of attorney registered (before you go to the police) so that when you go
to the police, you can say that there is all there is not. https://www.gov.uk/find-someones-attorney-or-deputy

the last time I did one of these, the fee was £10 this morning, and
telephone call confirmed that there is no longer any fee.



There is also a number where you can report abuse of vulnerable adult 0300
456 0300 and if you think your mother has been placed in this home against her
will you can ring both this number and reported and Social Services. To be
frank, I would probably raise these concerns with social services now.



Social Services and the police would probably deal this with between them.
This could be abuse of a vulnerable adult.



If it transpires that your sister does not have a power of attorney over your
mother's affairs, I would refer the police and ss to the bank statements and
say that someone is taking money out of your mother's account. It might be your
sister as she does not have any authority to do so and show them the search
which confirms that she has no authority.



When asked where your mother is, you can tell them that your sister has put
her in a home (you suspect against her wishes) without your consent or
knowledge. At this stage in time, Social Services will probably deal with this
for you and can be your best friends in this matter. I imagine that your sister
does not want social services knocking on her door. When they do, she is going
to have to tell them where your mother is they can then take a view as to
whether this is your mother's genuine wish for your sister taking things into
her own hands.



Can I assist further?







Please bear with
me today and in general because I am off-line and online all day and evening
(and often at weekends)



Meanwhile, please
don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you
want to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit
and I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask.



Kind regards



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions