How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

i was reported for dangerous driving today, i was driving around

Customer Question

i was reported for dangerous driving today, i was driving around a round about in the wet and lost control of my car, what could happen?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i was driving around a round about and the back of my car tailed out, then i got stopped by the police, they said iv been reported for dangerous driving. i have to go in for a interview next week. it was a simple mistake. what should i do? are what could happen?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What do you mean by tailed out?

What happened exactly?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I drive a e class mercedes, the back of the car kicked out. the person that reported me said i was diffin round the round about,

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm really sorry but I don't understand.

Would you mind using formal English so that we can understand each other.

I don't know what kicked out means here and certainly not what 'diffin' means.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i lost control of my car at a round about as it was wet. there wasn't many people about, and i never done any harm

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Its very unlikely you'll be charged with dangerous driving.

If they take any action at all then it will be for careless driving and you would get 3 points and a fine.

Actually if you lost control because of weather conditions alone then you do have a defence anyway to careless driving although obviously that would not be the case if it was a combination of weather conditions and, for instance, excessive speed.

If you have been called in for interview then you should really attend. If you don't they would just summons you.

If its just a simple error then you offer that account.

If the extent of this is a bit of skidding with no damage or injury though then I would be surprised if they prosecute.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks very much, that's a load of my mind

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem. Please remember to rate my answer

All the best.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If someone is driving and they sneezed, witch made them crash. would this be a offence? Whats the law on this?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Is that what happened?

Please rare my answer

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice