How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Yknot Holdings. LLC. DBA Emergency food now. 12E Joy Dr, Farmington,

Customer Question

Yknot Holdings. LLC. DBA Emergency food now. 12E Joy Dr, Farmington, Utah,84025 USA.
I answered an advertisement placed by this company for a FREE trial of capsuls of Colon clenser and keytone elite paying only a small sum for packing and postage, by debit card unfortunately. I did not like the product so I wrote and cancelled. They have debited my account £37,50 and £75 as the first monthly instalment. They don't answer any letters or phone calls and othe people have written with similar complaints. What can I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

How long was the free trial for please and did you cancel within the free trial period's terms?

Josh-2010 :

If so do you have a copy of your cancellation notice?

JACUSTOMER-uq01731l- :

There was no time stipulated for the trial, and no I cancelled the requirement two weeks agoby using a form on the internet.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Do you have a copy of any of your cancellation requests?

Josh-2010 :

Would you like to continue?

JACUSTOMER-uq01731l- :

No the point surely is that the advert was an offer to try not a contract to supply goods. It is a scam

JACUSTOMER-uq01731l- :

yes please continue.

Josh-2010 :

Certainly. I have just had to take a phone call. I will be with you in a couple of minutes if that is ok?

Josh-2010 :

My apologies for the delay in reverting to you.

Josh-2010 :

Distance selling regulations do not apply to drugs and medicines so you do not have the usual 7 days to cancel. However you are still entitled to cancel your order in accordance with the terms and conditions of the trial. Most of these trials state that if you do not cancel within a certain period, say 30 days and so on that they will automatically start shipping you chargeable orders. If you have cancelled in writing and they charge you you can contact your bank and ask them to issue a chargeback. They can do this for a period of 3 months usually from the date of the transaction. They may require a copy of your cancellation letter or email in order to do this.

Josh-2010 :

If you have not retained a copy this can make issuing a chargeback more difficult but you can still ask for one. If you have not retained a copy then there is nothing stopping you writing by email (keeping a copy) referring to previous cancellation requests and expressing disappointment that they have failed to reply reiterating your request to cancel and have charges refunded.

Josh-2010 :

Providing you have evidence of your request to cancel (a copy email etc) any chargeback request should be successful

Josh-2010 :

Does the above answer all your questions or is there anything I can clarify or help with any further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice