How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My fathers neighbour kicked a box, with a flower pot upon

Customer Question

My father's neighbour kicked a box, with a flower pot upon it, outside my fathers front door. My father went outside, there was a scuffle. The neighbour pushed his wife onto my father. My father fell on to the floor in his hallway in his own home. The neighbour got on top of his wife who was on top of my father and beat my father around the head and face. My father has a black eye and severe facial injuries. The neighbour panicked and went and rang the Police. The Police attended. An officer took my father to A and E, took him in a side room and interviewed him immediately. When my father and I attended at the Police Station yesterday to press charges for assault I was told "I dont like your attitude" (I wasnt rude). We cant press charges, this is a silly neighbour dispute over a plant pot, there were no independent witnesses. Can you assist ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Remus2004 :

HI. Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

Remus2004 :

How can I help with this?

JACUSTOMER-9jk29n4d- :

Are the Police wrong ? Can we proceed with a claim via the CICA? My father was attacked in his hallway. He could not retaliate. Other tenants within the area have all raised numerous complaints about the tenant who attacked my father. The Police said this is irrelevant.

Remus2004 :

I'm afraid the police are free to refuse to investigate.

Remus2004 :

There are lots of human rights authorities that say they must consider every complaint made to them but they don't require them to launch a full scale investigation.

Remus2004 :

If he has sustained injuries then that would seem to be an assault and at least it is more serious than quite a lot of the stupid cases that they regularly do act upon so I"m not sure whey they are unwilling to act.

Remus2004 :

Nevertheless that is a discretion that the police have.

Remus2004 :

I think though that they are not saying that the offence is too trivial but just that its not capable of proof because there were no independent witnesses which is a reasonable view to take unfortunately.

Remus2004 :

You can still claim from CICA but I do have to inform you that for this type of assault its likely to be a very low award.

Remus2004 :

The complaints made by other tenants do not have relevance to this particular issue unfortunately. You need to show a direct relevance to start introducing things like that.

Remus2004 :

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice