How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13325
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

good evening! what can i do if a bank had frozen my business

Customer Question

good evening!
what can i do if a bank had frozen my business bank account, because when i had opened i told less turnover, and i luckily sold products and higher amount came, and they had frozen for checking more than 14 days now,( i provide already the invoices everything which they are required) so is it possible , and legal?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
Hi can you explain a bit more. Are you selling product abroad or for cash? how long have you had the account. what did you tell them they expected the turnover to be and what sort of sums are you depositing?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

hello, yes i sold products in the local UK markets, copper wires, value 80000pounds, and the byer had transfered the money by wire transfer to my business account, and after that the bank had frozen my account for further checking whis is now more than 14 days, how is it possible??

( they have told me the amount was high, that is the further checking, and i also submited the invoice where i bought the products, and where i have sold the products, )

what is the legal time range for checking?

and i am also losing my partner < where i had bought the products becasue i could not transfered the purchase price , because my account sill frozen...

from my side everything was clear the money came by wire transfer as per as the invoice, SO I CAN NOT UNDERSTAND..??

?? waitinfg for reply

Expert:  Senior Partner replied 4 years ago.
thanks. Am not entirely surprised that they froze your account if you paid in £80k without warning into a new account. he bank is under a number of regulatory obligations to monitor money laundering and related issues. So it is quite likely that it would have triggered checks. they will be entitled to do this under the terms of the bank mandate. However 2 weeks is excessive unless they have clearly stated what they need to release the funds. They cannot indefinitely block your account. You need to require them in writing to state why they are blocking your account and what they need to unblock it. You should also , in writing , tell them that the delay is damaging your business and is quite unreasonable.
you should lout them on notice that you will seek compensation if other do not release your funds immediately.
As a small business you have a right to complain to the financial ombudsman although that takes time.The ombudsman can compensate you.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions