How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DrMichaelSalkin Your Own Question

DrMichaelSalkin
DrMichaelSalkin,
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 24357
55012488
Type Your Law Question Here...
DrMichaelSalkin is online now

RA-sbr

Customer Question

i have a lovely miniature schnauzer called Roxy. She is about 6 years old, but i must admit we have not had her vaccinations done in last couple of years.

If i take her for the vaccination now, does that bring them up to date, i know there were special offers for this a while ago, is this still the case ??

Also, we would like to let her have a litter of puppies, and keep one ourselves, sell any other puppies to cover costs. Is this ok, when are they too old to have puppies ?
jane
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  DrMichaelSalkin replied 3 years ago.
Aloha! You're speaking to Dr. Michael Salkin
Jane, the latest recommendations are to limit our core vaccinations in adults - distemper/hepatitis/parvovirus - to once every three years. This expert even stops vaccinating against those diseases once my dog reaches 8-10 years of age. Vaccinating against leptospirosis, however, should be performed yearly if leptospirosis is endemic where you live. Roxy's vet can advise in that regard. Vaccinating against infectious tracheobronchitis ("kennel cough") should be performed yearly if Roxy associates where dogs congregate. If you vaccinate today, Roxy becomes "up to date". There's no need to revaccinate in a few weeks because her immune system has "memory" and should produce protective antibodies nicely after the one vaccination.

Roxy can be safely bred at 6 years of age. The miniature breeds have a longer breeding life than our large breed dogs. Many large breed dogs are elderly at 6 years of age! Most professional breeders stop breeding their bitches between 6-8 years of age although a few will stop by their 5th year.

Please respond with further questions or concerns if you wish.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

WELL, I AM A BIT CONFUSED BY THIS SERVICE, THE MAIN REASON I JOINED THIS SITE IS FOR THE LEGAL ADVICE, WHICH HAS NOT ADVISED ME CORRECTLY


 


I MUST ADMIT THAT THE LOCAL VET HERE HAS ALSO GIVEN DIFFERENT ADVICE


 


SO IT HAS ALL BEEN A BIT POINTLESS


 


MANY THNKS

Expert:  DrMichaelSalkin replied 3 years ago.
I was asked for professional veterinary medical advice according to your posting in the vet category. If you're looking for legal advice instead, I'll ask my moderator to change the category for your question for you.

Please be patient while I do this for you.

Please disregard the info request.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice