How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi. We are plumbing supplier selling online. We sold water

Customer Question

Hi. We are plumbing supplier selling online. We sold water heater which start leek and make some damages to property. Who is respond for damages . We , supplier or manufacturer?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Remus2004 :

Hi

Remus2004 :

In what way did they cause damage?

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

heater leak water and flooded bathroom carpet

Remus2004 :

But was the product faulty or did the customer do something abnormal?

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

I don't know

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

probably not even if did not told me he said water hater just start leak after couple weaks

Remus2004 :

Didn't you ask the customer what happened?

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

he said water hater just start leak after couple weaks

Remus2004 :

How this was caused is going to make all the difference.

Remus2004 :

Its difficult to say who is liable then.

Remus2004 :

If the leak was caused as a result of the customer's actions then nobody is liable.

Remus2004 :

If it was a faulty item then you are liable as you are bound by the Sale of Goods Act but you have a claim against the manufacturer for the value.

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

customer will claim my company and then I claim manufacturer?

Remus2004 :

Well, they can. Whether they will or not is another matter. Obviously it also depends on causation.

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

we are just middle man can they claim manufacturer direct?

Remus2004 :

Yes, but they won't do that. They have much better rights against you.

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

can this be covered from insurance company?

Remus2004 :

If you have insurance in place then you can claim upon it.

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

how hat best to do in this situation? pay whatever customer demand?

Remus2004 :

Finding out what was the cause would be a good start.

Remus2004 :

If the cause is the product then you are liable and should really settle and then recover from the manufacturer.

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

is any website then i can see similar court judgments?

Remus2004 :

Not sure what you mean? This is an issue of the statute of the Sale of Goods Act.

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-h3mwhmxw- :

thanks

Remus2004 :

No problem.

Remus2004 :

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice