How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 30929
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We signed a contract with...

Customer Question

Me and my missis signed the contract for trading in Lowry Outlet Mall in Salford Quays for one year. The contract started 22.04.2013, but after five days I informed Lowry management that I am not happy with the situation as sales are very low and I can not earn enough money to pay the rent, due to low quantity of customers./As I understood there is a cooling off period of 7 days as a usual practice./ On the meeting with management I was told that Lowry Outlet mall is a busy trading place which actually is not true. When I was signing the contract I wasn't explained that if I'd like to cancel the agreement I still will be liable to pay the fee for the whole year. I think we have been misled by management and that there is a significant imbalance in the terms towards me as it looks like I have no any rights and have to go in deep debts. What can I do now as I do not see any possibility to improve the situation?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JoseMagadan replied 3 years ago.

JoseMagadan :

Hi there

JoseMagadan :

You have reach the spanish law category in the site

JoseMagadan :

Its your question about the law in Spain?

JoseMagadan :

The rented place is in Spain ?

JoseMagadan :

In Spain there are not time to agree with the contract, It is valid since you have signed

JoseMagadan :

But it you have signed it under untrue or false information, you could demand to the owner for it

JoseMagadan :

If you signed it under untrue information and you could probe it you could demand the end of the contract for it

JACUSTOMER-04sa05y1- :

The rented place is in the UK and this is about the law in UK. I suggest that we were misled with information and also were not explained of the conditions of the contract - that we have to stay even if the sales don't go.

JoseMagadan :

I am going to ask moderators to change the category.

JoseMagadan :

You are in wrong one

JACUSTOMER-04sa05y1- :

I do not understand also why I can not stop the contract if I gave the notice in the first 7 days.

JoseMagadan :

Sorry Sir

JoseMagadan :

I am an spanish attorney

JoseMagadan :

I can no help you

JACUSTOMER-04sa05y1- :

Sorry that you couldn't help me

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice