How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 13323
Experience:  Solicitor with more than 30 years experience
18726264
Type Your Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now

Hi, i applied for a British Passport recently and it got turned

Customer Question

Hi, i applied for a British Passport recently and it got turned down. My mums side are all British, and my father is Greek. I was born in Zambia, but we took on my dads nationality. My parents were living in Zambia due to my grandfather (on my mothers side) emmigrating there through the RAF. The British passport office are saying that because i was born in Zambia i am therefore a Zambian. We have a letter from the Zambian Consulate stating that we did in fact take on my fathers nationality. My old passport that we came to the UK on is Greek. I am 40yrs old and have lived in the uk since i was 4. I went to school here, worked here, and my family have lived as British people. My children were all born here and hold British passports. My only option according to the UK passport office is to Naturalize or register, this is lengthy and expensive. I only applied for a British passport so that i could travel to Athens to see my grandma, who is nearly 90 and is not in the best of health, so i was going to travel with my father to see her, before it is too late to say goodbye. I would be very grateful if you could give me any information or advice on what i can do next. Thank you. Amanda Ayvaliklis
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 3 years ago.
Hi Amanda, I will assist you with this. It sounds as if the UK passport office may be correct. If your mother was born in the uk but you born in 1973 , At that time you only got automatic citizenship by descent through you father . AS he was not british you did not get automatic citizenship. The law was changed by the Nationality Act 1981 but you need to apply to register. If your mother was not born in the uk but elsewhere then because you were born abroad you would not be entitled to citizenship by descent and would have to apply for naturalisation. Your children would be british because they were born here and one of their parents was British or settled permanently here. So depending upon your precise circumstances you need to register or apply for naturalisation. This will take time to process ( many months ) so you need to get greek passport in the short term

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions