How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My co director has lost everything in his previous business

Customer Question

My co director has lost everything in his previous business which went into administration. He had to personal guarantees Both of which he s trying to repay. One to a paper merchant and the company he now has a 40% share in is paying that back. And to lloyds bank who had guarantees on his 3 properties. He had to sell his main residence and is now in rented property. The 3 buy to let's the bank had a charge on. One has been sold and they have had the proceeds The other two he is paying mortgages on each month and paying lloyds as well. Lloyds have no signed guarantee form. They will not reach an agreement to settle no matter what he try's to offer. He is 58 years old and needs to get this guarantee off his back to be able to move forward. What can he do ???
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Is going bankrupt an option?

Please bear with me today. I am on and offline.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No it's not
And they have told him it will never go until paid in full

Me too
Thanks
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Why isdnt bankruptcy an option?

Has he also considered an IVA?

How much is outstanding?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Gtee was £100k paid about £25 k
Lost a million pounds and his home
His brother in law bought the house they now rent
He needs to get a mortgage to buy it off him
Wants to get his credit rating to a level he can do this
Paying. £300 pm
Has repaid everything else
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




I'm sorry to have
to tell you that you are looking for a solution to an impossibility. The lender
will clearly not negotiate (although letters from a solicitor or insolvency
practitioner are likely to be received better).

The fact remains
that he owes £75,000 under the terms of personal guarantee and his credit rating
will not be good. Even if he paid the money back, his credit rating will be poor
for the next five years.



In these
circumstances, insolvency practitioner bring pressure to bear on the lenders to
say either accept this reduced amount or he will go bankrupt and they will get
nothing. He is playing poker/hardball and if they simply take a hard line, he
either has to go bankrupt or pay up.



Of course, he
needs to be able to raise some money in order to negotiate



I would make an
appointment to see an insolvency practitioner.



I appreciate that
is probably not the answer you wanted but there is no point in me misleading
you.






Can I assist any
further with this? Please bear with me today and this weekend because I will be
online and off-line.

Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask. Thank you.





What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice