How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Joshua Your Own Question

Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25358
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

Hi, my two brothers and i have a solicitor on board who has

Customer Question

Hi, my two brothers and i have a solicitor on board who has been fighting our corner for inheritance claims after our father died in 2008 leaving everything to do with our fathers estate to our aunt (my fathers sister). It has been a long drawn out battle but we have come to terms and all parties have signed an agreement in Febuary of this year subject to two properties that will be part of my eldest brothers claim and another property that concerns us all having a valuation.
Now where my other brother and i are concerned a valuation has already been carried out and we have accepted and indeed signed in our agreements the valuation that was given.
Since signing the agreement by all, the same valuer did an evaluation of the two properties that concern our eldest brother and the property that concerns us all at the start of March and our aunt was told the valuation immediately but has asked that they hold fire on releasing the information to everybody concerned.

Now i asked the valuer why to which he replied in a sheepish manner "he did not wish to get involved with family issues and that the valuation he gave was not a million miles away"

This has made me very suspicious that either my aunt or my eldest brother have interfered with the valuers job and that is why we have not had the valuation.

I have now told our solicitor that i am not happy with the situation and that i want someone else to do the valuation.

My question is, is it illegal to withold such information from all concerned and even though my two brothers want the same valuer to go ahead with an up to date valuation am i within my right to insist that someone else does it ?

Regards Richard
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Would I be correct to assume that the property(s) concerned are not to be sold but are to be transferred to one of the beneficiaries and that beneficiary is to pay the others for their shares in the property(s) please?

Josh-2010 :

What if anything does your agreement that you signed say about agreeing a valuation? Usually it says words to the effect of the valuation will be agreed between the parties or failing which set by an arbitrator?

JACUSTOMER-r8whg4v2- :

Hi, you are correct in assuming the properties are not to be sold. We have agreed specific sums individually as our settlements and as part of that sum we are all having properties with cash making up the difference. A valuer has already valued the properties where one of my brothers and i am concerned with no trouble at all. The trouble is the two properties that are forming part of my eldest brothers settlement and another property that we shall each receive a percentage of when my aunt dies.

JACUSTOMER-r8whg4v2- :

To clarify. Our father died in 2008 leaving everything to our aunt. My two brothers and i have one solicitor. We came to an agreement under the inheritance act in Febuary where upon we all have separate claims for property and cash sums. At the agreement we agreed to have up to date valuations on the properties involved. A valuation was done using one valuer for the properties that concerned one of my brothers and i with no trouble at all. The problem arises with two properties that are to become part settlement for my eldest brother and another property that us three brothers have a share in. There has been a delay in getting those valuations because there has been some kind of interference from my aunts husband asking the valuer to holdfire on releasing those valuations to everyone involved. My own thoughts on why this is is that either my eldest brother or aunt do not agree with the valuation given and that is why it has not been forthcoming to everyone concerned.

Josh-2010 :

I am so sorry for the delay in reverting to you. I was unavailable yesterday and the site has been suffering with technical difficulties today which have prevented me from responding. May I continue to assist you with this question? I am available somewhat this evening and all day tomorrow... I look forward to hearing from you.

JACUSTOMER-r8whg4v2- :

Too late now, i needed an answer two days ago.

JACUSTOMER-r8whg4v2- :

Too late now, i needed an answer two days ago.

Josh-2010 :

I am sorry that I was unable to assist this time.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions