How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a further steps notice from the courts regarding

Customer Question

I have received a further steps notice from the courts regarding an unpaid fine. I recently moved so assume this is why I didn't receive any letters regarding it. I have no idea what it is about but as it's a fines courts, assume it's a fine that wasn't paid.
I am trying to contact the court but no-one answers the phone.

Any advice would be appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
What exactly are the charges?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I managed to get through today on the number specified on the 'Further


steps notice' and they advised that I need to call the relevant court for


further details.


 


The only details they gave me was to say that back in June 2012, the police requested a identity of the driver on my vehicle, presumably for a photo taken of my car. This was two months prior to when I moved end of Oct last year from this area so there was no excuse for documentation / letters not been sent or received by me. As no response was received by me, the court has issued a 'Further steps notice'.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

I have been asked to look at this for you.

Is it your car?

Do the DVLA have the correct address for you and have they always had?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, it's my car. Bought in 2003 so have had it for 10 years. DVLA may not have had my correct address from Feb '12 to Jun '12 as I stayed at a friend's house before moving again in July to where I am now staying.


My address was changed though at both places.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Was there a redirection on the post? I'm just trying to find a defence.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes, there was re-directions on both addresses. Should be able to track these confirmations in my emails. They were 3 month re-directions.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I see whats happened.

You have been convicted in absence of failing to identify the driver on an occasion when the driver of your car was captured speeding.

Probably they did send out a NIP and it got lost in the post of in the redirection if you didn't receive it.

In any event, you need to go to court and make a statutory declaration to the effect that you didn't receive the NIP. The conviction should be set aside. Obviously you can only do this truthfully as filing an inaccurate statutory declaration is perjury and people go to prison for that.

You need to attend the local magistrates court and explain what has happened and that you want to swear a statutory declaration. There is a small fee but not onerous.

They are entitled to revive the prosecution but then you would still have a defence to failing to identify because you didn't get the NIP.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need further information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice