How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22401
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

i submitted an insurance claim to axa for delay that caused

Customer Question

i submitted an insurance claim to axa for delay that caused me to miss my cruise connection in miami. i booked flights with b.a. from newcastle to miami,but my flight from newcastle to heathrow was delayed by bad weather.imissed my connection to miami and b.a. could not offer me a flight until the following day.and put us in a hotel overnight.ihad to book four nights in a miami hotel.insurers insist my delay was insufficient to claim but i was delayed twenty hours before reaching miami.i would like advice on how to proceed following a letter of complaint which reiterated denial of claim.they now no longer acknowledge e.mail correspondence.thank you David XXXXX

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

What are you hoping to achieve?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

expect to receive reimbursement for delay and four nights accom. in miami

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Could you not get
a flight for four days?

What exactly does
the insurance policy say about the length of period of the delay which is
covered or not covered?



If you could not
get on cruise in Miami, how did you manage to get on the cruise at all?



Have you take
this up with British Airways?



When you the
flight, did you specifically mention that you have to be there by a particular
time in order to get your connection?



How much time and
you allowed between arriving in Miami and getting the cruise?



Did you book each
thing individually or was the whole thing a package?



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

got to miami on dparture day but missed cruise due to late arrival in miami.delay over twelve hours.did not get on cruise.yes b.a. do not cover delay due to adverse weather.no because i should have got there twenty four hours before departure.flight booked as one event and overnight hotel and cruise booked seperately

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

If the flight delay was 12hrs and cruise was booked for 24hrs after scheduled arrival how come you missed it?

What does policy say about what delay is claimable?

Why were you stuck for 4 days? How did you eventually get on the cruise?

When you the
flight, did you specifically mention that you have to be there by a particular
time in order to get your connection?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice