How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69253
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I pleaded guilty to a charge of money laundering in 2011.This

Customer Question

I pleaded guilty to a charge of money laundering in 2011.This was in relation to a waste management offence & the Environment Agency were the prosecutors in the case. For this crime i was sentanced to 18 months prison. In 2012 i had a confiscation hearing & paid in full my realisable asset order. The bennefit figure was just over 900,000k, & my relalisable assets were about 9k. I was told by my barrister after the case that any money i earned legally, (paid tax on it) or was loaned could not be touched. However, if i was fortunate enough to win the lotto or left a big inheritance i would have to hand it over.
In February of this year i was stopped going through security at Gatwick Airport on route to Ireland to buy a van. I had £8000 cash on me & when searched the cash investigation team were called & seized it on me until i could prove where it came from. It was a loan from my parents & they provided bank statements, p60's, wage slips etc. Last week the Police informed me that they were happy to return it to me as they done all the relevent checks & everything was fine with the legitamacy of the money. Today however i was informed that the Environment Agency have made a 'section 22 application' to the crown Court to confiscate the money & put it towards my benefit figure. The Police officer told me this is the first in its kind. Is this true? Secondly, are they allowed to do this to me?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you answer tailored to your circumstances I will need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles

Can I presume they mean S22 Proceeds of Crime Act?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes, section 22 proceeds of crime act

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I know this isn’t going to be the answer you want to hear, and it’s certainly not what I want to tell you. However, I wish to be completely honest with you, so I feel obligated to not give you false hope.

They are basically asking the Court to recalculate the original order. You will find the section and the power here

It is fair to say that its not a common application but the power does exist unfortunately. Its not the first of its kind but its not a normal application.

Obviously though if its a loan not a gift then it should not really be included in the benefit figure and you can defend on that basis. Your parents will probably need to add themselves as interest parties to the action and give evidence of the origin of the money and your proposals to repay it.

I'm sorry this isn't the answer you wanted but it is the position that you face and I have a duty to inform you truthfully.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

So will the judge give them the green light to proceed with the application or is there a chance he/she might throw it ou,t without it going to trial? Yes it was a loan & not a gift, my parents live in Ireland would they have to come over to give evidence if it went to trial?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It isn't very likely that it would be thrown out before hearing but you might win the hearing.

I'm afraid they would need to come over to give evidence unfortunately.

I am sorry and I know this will be inconvenient.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice