How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

hi i need some advise with regards XXXXX XXXXX getting harrased by

Customer Question

hi i need some advise with regards XXXXX XXXXX getting harrased by an ex pathner. The person his sending malcious messages about me. I have been told i am not eligible for legal aid and i cant afford legal cost. Is there a way for me to be able to get legal help?

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

How can I help with this harassment ?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thats what i need to know

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I need to know what help i can get if i can not get legal aid

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Are you seeking an injunction from the civil courts?

I imagine he is already on a police warning?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Are you ok? Can you respond?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


no i dont need an injunction , i need to see a lawyer and prove he his sending out these messages about defaming my character and putting up fake nude pictures of mine on the internet and sending it out to my friends and family. I have been to the police. I want to know what sort of lawyer can help me and how i can get help t pay for a solictitor and court fees. I am not eligible for legal aid and i dont earn enough to hire a lawyer

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am really sorry but if you cannot get legal aid then there is no other way of instructing a solicitor than to pay privately. There's just no other way it could be done.

I suppose you could try the free legal services like the citizens advice bureau or the bar pro bono unit. Probably the pro bono unit would help with advice only and maybe representation but you would still have to pay court fees.

Also, counsel and solicitors do not prove offences. All they do is put existing evidence in admissible format and present the case.

If the police cannot find the evidence then a solicitor is not likely to be able to do so. I'm not sure what the difficulty was here. It would seem to be something capable of proof.

I suppose the issue may have been proving that he was the person responsible but a solicitor cannot seize his computer and the police can.

I am sorry but thats your position.

It might be worth pursuing with the police. If he carries on then it will be capable of proof in the end.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice