How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33811
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I was married in 1970,my then wife protduced two sons,we divorced

Customer Question

I was married in 1970,my then wife protduced two sons,we divorced in 1980.At that time I believed that the youngest son was not mine and within the last year have been convinced that the eldest son is not mine either. I am trying to getmy head around all this,the mother has over the years never admitted to anyone,including the two boys,that I am not their father and that in fact they have different fathers.
I have been duped and cheated by this woman and want to know if there is some way I can get back at her,I should say she is now a very wealthy person.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Why do you believe he is not your son?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your question I will do my best to assist you.
I am afraid that the fact that you were married at the time that the children were born means that you are presumed to be the father - and she was entitled to register you as such.
It was for you to challenge the issue at the time - either at the time the children were born - or at the time of the divorce.
The only option that is open to you now is to demand a DNA test so that the truth is known - but because you were married there is no financial compensation you can claim as a result of her behaviour
I am sorry that this is not more positive - but please ask for further clarification if need be
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I know she had a liason with another man prior to our marriage and I have been told this carried on after our marriage,I know who this man is and the eldest son bears a stricking resemblance to this him.I do understand that only Dna will establish the truth 100% but this is only worth doing if there is the possibility of compensation .

I was present at the birth of both boys and have feelings of great anger towards my ex wife,who has hidden this secret from all for over 40 years.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
I can fully understand your feelings on the matter but there is no compensation that you can claim - so forcing a DNA test would be for information purposes only.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions