How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70646
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

How can i write to someone who is in jail?

Customer Question

How can i write to someone who is in jail?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you answer tailored to your circumstances I will need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Someone I was really close to has been sent to prison and I have no way of getting in touch with him and was wondering how i could get help to get in touch.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Its easy enough to write to a person in prison. You just send a letter to the relevant prison with his prison number upon it.

However, I suspect you are asking if you can trace him and how.

You can always ask his solicitor. He may have given permission to tell people in which case they will disclose it.

If he has not or they haven't asked then they are not likely to tell you.

If that fails then you can trace him using this service

http://www.justice.gov.uk/offenders/prisoner-location-service

Prison records are generally diabolical but this is a fairly quick service. Obviously though, the person concerned will need to consent to you being told of his whereabouts.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need more information.