How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31300
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi im currently concidering leaving my partner due to her excesive

Customer Question

Hi im currently concidering leaving my partner due to her excesive drinking and behavure but
I am unsure if i am entitled to half of what weve got but the morgage is in her name we have been living together for allmoat 5 years now but the drinking problem is allways going on i dont drink or smoke but at times when she drinks she is not a nice person to be around please could you tel me what my options could be many thanks

Paul
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

What contributions have you made?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

We split things like she would pay morgage


i would pay council tax


she would pay tv licence,home phone


i would pay mobile phones bill,shopping,electric,


i would cover maintance ,garden,repairs,mots & repairs on vehicles


and cover fuel n running costs to get to work


i moved in with her she had been paying her morgage bou 2 years before i moved in

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

What do you want to come out with? Did she buy the house before you knew her?

Do you have children? If so, who will they live with? Who has day to day care?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no children involved her son & daughter have left home she was living in the house before i moved in

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
What do you want to come out with?

Related Law Questions