How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question
Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

I tried to serve a document on a debtor but she ran away from

Customer Question

I tried to serve a document on a debtor but she ran away from me and I put the document in her letterbox immediately after she closed the door? Does that count as service?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 4 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

What is the document you're trying to serve please?

JACUSTOMER-u4oxqydh- :

order to attend court for questioning

Max Lowry :

Did you tell her what the document was when you tried to serve it and hand it to her?

JACUSTOMER-u4oxqydh- :

I told her that I had a document for her

Max Lowry :

Yes, okay, but did you tell her it was a Court order?

JACUSTOMER-u4oxqydh- :

No

Max Lowry :

Okay, then no, this is not going to be good enough for service. When attempting to serve something like this, you should always tell the recipient what it is you're trying to hand to them. Then, if they refuse to accept it, or run away, this would count as good service.

JACUSTOMER-u4oxqydh- :

I waved the envelope at her

JACUSTOMER-u4oxqydh- :

Thank you

Max Lowry :

As it happens, in your case, you're going to have to try and serve it again to be effective. You only have to get near her and tell her what it is. If she doesn't then accept it, this would be effective service still.

Max Lowry :

Does this help answer your question?

Max Lowry :

I hope this answers your question. If you need further information, just let me know. Please do remember to rate my answer as highly as you can.

Max Lowry :

Is this okay?

Max Lowry :

Is there anything more you would like me to clarify for you?