How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22618
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I posted on my private facebook page links to two news articles

Customer Question

I posted on my private facebook page links to two news articles on demotivation in the work place and some joke posts on how to demotivate people. There was no reference to.anyone or anywhere. On Thursday at work I was reprimanded by my headteacher as one of my colleagues who is a friend on facebook printed off my page saying I was meaning my school. I was told off and ordered in no uncertain terms that I was not to post anything like that again. I was shocked, not just because someone had printed this off and tried to.get me into trouble, but how school.accused me of something despite school not being mentioned or even being anywhere on my facebook account. I now feel very compromised at work and really feel like I have been violated. Can they accuse me and tell me what I can and can't put on my facebook page, when it is not about anyone or anything and private
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I
have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as
you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on
a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court
and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings
and weekends. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today.

the contrary, Facebook is not Private by any stretch of the imagination, it is
public facing.

does not have to be about someone or about an organisation but if the average
man in the street thought that it could possibly be about (in your case) the
school, then the comments are probably defamatory and you could be subject
to a disciplinary. The school doesn't have to be named.

burden of compliance because of the job you do which appears to be a teacher, is
high and therefore a higher standard of conduct would be expected from you than
from anybody simply working in a factory for example.

sorry to disappoint you but I do think that they have grounds to discipline you
over this.

are quite correct in that they cannot tell you what you can and what you cannot
post on your Facebook page or anywhere else for that matter but they are able
to discipline you over it.

also disagree with you that there is a problem with anybody printing it off and
showing it. Clearly, the school has a problem with it because the fact remains
that you did it so the fact that someone printed it off and brought it to the
school's attention should be no problem whatsoever if you are actually proud to
stand behind what you say. That appears not to be the case.

remember that I don't know who you are or know what the school is and I can only
base my answer based upon the facts that you give. I have no vested interest in
saying that you are blameless in this or totally at fault because it makes no
difference to me. Indeed, I have a higher chance of being positively rated and
hence getting paid for my answer if I tell you what you want to hear as opposed
to telling you what you don't want to hear.

would be irresponsible of me to tell you that you have a genuine grievance here
and you should file it because I do not think that you have got a genuine


I think you are faced with taking any reprimand on the chin and confirm
that you will not do this again.



I am happy to
follow up any individual point you make

I am off-line
shortly until tomorrow but am generally online and off-line each day and most

Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask. Thank you.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice