How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Were the second largest strawberry producers in UK until 2009

Customer Question

Were the second largest strawberry producers in UK until 2009 when a faulty batch of peat put us out of business with losses of £3,000,000. Since then been trying to find solicitor to take in on as we have no money to fund case. Any suggestions?? PLEASE!!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Kasare replied 4 years ago.
Hello, welcome to Just Answer, thank you for your question, I will assist you with this.

I take it that you intend to claim against the peat manufacturers?

Has the barrister in London provided an opinion on your claim? If so, is his opinion favourable - has he given advice regarding the likelihood of success?

How is your current solicitor working on this matter? A conditional fee agreement or privately?

What has your current solicitor and barrister recommend, if anything?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

How much is this assistance costing me?

Expert:  Kasare replied 4 years ago.
Hi from what I can see, if I provide you with an answer which you are happy with and accept, I receive a portion of the $23.07 which appears to be the figure you have offered. However at present as I have only requested further information from you until I answer and you accept this is not costing you.

If you don't wish to continue with your question and provide further information please let me know and I will notify customer services to close your question.

I am going offline now therefore if you do wish me to continue to assist with possible suggestions please provide the information requested and I will respond fully tomorrow.

Thanks

Kasare