How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33275
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hi me and my wife have been married for 4 years lived together

Customer Question

Hi me and my wife have been married for 4 years lived together for for 4years root to that we have a7 year old son and she has a 15 year old son to a previous relationship, our house is heavily mortgaged but we have about £40000 equity in the property including the £20000deposit which I put down from the sale of another property if we separate how is determined who our son would live with. If we sell the property would I get the deposit back then split the funds 50/50 as she hasn't contributed to the deposit or Morgage or could I buy her out offering 50% of our profit
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

Does she work?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She is self employed runs her own small business not earring a lot though first tax return this year
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Who has day to day child care until now?

Where will you live? Where will she live?

Has she agreed to sell?

 

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
She was in nursery from being 12 months old and I paid nursery fees so she could go to college and then worked for a while, I would live in our house if I could buy out or if she was in position to buy out then I would move out no she hasn't agreed to anything I think it's going to get messy so I need to know where I stand n what rights she has, I would want my son to live with me also I have looked after him done everything with him it's very rare she does anything with
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


Would
she want the child to live with her on a day-to-day basis.

Would
an outsider looking on say thatyou were the main carer or that she was the main
carer?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question I will try my best to help you.
How much is the house actually worth and how much would a three bedroom property in the same general area cost.
What income do you each have and who will the 15 year old live with?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
The care of the 7 year old has been 50/50 and yes she would want him to live with her also the 15 year old will live with her also we both earn about £12000. A 3 bed house would cost about £120000
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the current house worth?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
About £230-240 but Morgage is 195 and the house is in my name only
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What mortgage capacity does your wife have - how much could she borrow?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Not sure not a lot owes a lot on student loan n got no savings
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
I am afraid that the fact that the house is your sole name does not make a difference to the outcome so far as the family court is concerened
Your problem is the fact that your ex also has the elder child and accordingly there is a good chance that she will be allowed to remain in the current property with both the children unless you can show that if the property was sold then your ex would be able to rehouse herself and the children with the proceeds of sale and a mortgage.
Given the medium length of the relationship and the fact that there are two children involved it is likely that there will be a 50/50 division of the equity despite the fact that the deposit came from you prior to the mortgage.
So far as the care of your son is concerned if this has been shared between you until now then there is no reason why this should not continue
You should try and discuss these issues and the possible settlements using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
I hope that this is of assistance to you please ask if you need further information
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice