How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now

I cant find a job I been looking for the last year to help

Customer Question

I can't find a job I been looking for the last year to help my partner stay in England I am English and he is algeria ,3 half years been together ,been told that I have to work full or part time but finding it very hard for work ,i am on benefite so can I set up my own business and be self implode ? Will that work If we marry in the townhall when we aplie for visa we they say he has to go back to algeria we finding this very hard as we don't know what the best thing to do is and I feel stuck thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time

What visa is your partner on?
Will you and your partner be willing to reside in a European country for a year together?
How much will you be earning on your self employed work?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
We live in London and staying in London he is elgal in England and that's why I asked about self inplode as we don't know and is there amount I have to earn ?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

In respect of your self employment you would still need to earn at least 18600 pounds gross per year. The income threshold does not change simply because you switch to self employment. You would need to provide accounts for the last year which would need to total of 18600, please see following link in particular Page 41 :

http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=appendix+fm+se&source=web&cd=2&ved=0CDMQFjAB&url=http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/ policyandlaw/IDIs/chp8-annex/section-FM-1.7.pdf?view=Binary&ei=LlKRUbyKEMSSOPORgdAI&usg=AFQjCNFgVtfblUmai40pFSuutYq2PuRMIg&bvm=bv.46340616,d.ZWU

Unfortunately the application would not have a chance to be successful simply because you meet the financial requirements it is much more difficult then that. What you need to bare in mind is that your partner is an overstayer and the home office do not accept applications from individuals from inside of the uk if they have overstayed more than 28 days. Please see following link :

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/newsarticles/2012/october/01-rules

Unfortunately it does seem difficult for your partner, he would need to leave the uk and apply from outside of the uk to have a chance of being granted a spouse visa.

I am sorry if the advice given is not what you wanted to hear but the immigration rules are very strict in respect of granting individuals leave to remain in the uk.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

Kind regards
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly rate my answer positively. If however, you feel that the answer does not cover all the points raised in your question, please DO NOT rate my answer negatively, I will be happy to answer further question until you are satisfied with my answer.

 

Kind regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions