How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Joshua Your Own Question
Joshua
Joshua, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 25983
Experience:  LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
35043042
Type Your Law Question Here...
Joshua is online now

if an invoice is given to you and it is 3 years old, missed

Resolved Question:

if an invoice is given to you and it is 3 years old, missed on there behalf,is it still liable for payment?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 4 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

Do you dispute the invoice other than for the fact it is old please?

Josh-2010 :

What is the invoice for?

Customer:

no, the invoice is for electric from the company we rent our unit from, they produced 3 years bills for electric ,totaling to quite a few thousand pounds.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks. Is this a commercial bill?

Customer:

yes

Josh-2010 :

Thanks.

Josh-2010 :

There are provisions under the Retail Energy Code which provide that if the energy company have failed to act on information you have given them and as a result undercharged you or in this case failed to charge you at all, they can be limited to the last 12 months in what they can reclaim. However unfortunately these provisions only relate to domestic customers and not commercial ones.

Josh-2010 :

You can of course dispute the bill on the basis of its accuracy but subject to this they have 5 years as above to claim monies.

Customer:

ok thankyou. could I take 3 years in which to pay these bills?

Josh-2010 :

Payment terms are negotiable between you and the company. If you feel they are being unreasonable if you are a small business then you can complain and take your complaint to the Energy ombudsman who can impose a terms on the energy company.

Josh-2010 :

http://www.ombudsman-services.org/complain-now-energy.html

Josh-2010 :

Is there anything else I can help you with?

Josh-2010 :

If you have no further questions for now I should be very grateful if you would kindly take a moment to rate my service to you today. Your feedback is important to me. If there is anything else I can help with please reply back to me.

Customer:

sorry had to see to a customer,ok thanks for you help.

Josh-2010 :

No problem.

Josh-2010 :

Please come back to me if you have any further questions.

Josh-2010 :

Best wishes

Joshua and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you