How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

i bid on an item at a charity auction, however i never received

Customer Question

i bid on an item at a charity auction, however i never received any item or goods and they have just sent me a invoice for the payment 3 months after the event. the item is now o use to me. can i decline to pay
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.

Josh-2010 :

Thanks for your question. Please kindly RATE my answer when you are satisfied

Josh-2010 :

What kind of item is it please?

Customer:

it was for a club membership

Customer:

i wanted to use it for my a party for my son but due to the delay in response have held it at another location

Customer:

do you have any info for me

Expert:  Joshua replied 3 years ago.
Sorry I do not seem to be able to post an answer to this thread as it will not post. I can only post an information request - I will opt out in the hope one of my colleagues will be able to assist
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i still have not received any information for my request

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Why didn't you pay for the item that you bid on?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i did not pay for the item i bid on because i did not recieve any information about what i had bid on. then after 3 months recieved a bill for payment.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I need full background please. I cant see how you cannot know what you bid on.

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i bid on a membership package for a years subscription to a club. but as i say 3 months has passed i have not recieved my membership or any other information on how to receive it.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

How did you bid? Why didn't you pay immediately? How much was it?

We need full background please.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I bid £650. they did not ask for payment on the night, they took my details and that was all. although the membership was for a year i wanted it for a specific date which has now passed. therefore due to the delay it is of no use to me. although they were not to know what date i wanted.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




Ignore the fact that it was a
charity auction and let's just deal with it as an auction.

On the fall of the hammer, it
creates a binding contract and they agreed to sell and you agreed to buy. You
could have chased them and ask them for the item for some reason, you chose not
to. I don't know whether it should have been delivered or collected but most
people, having paid £650 and wanting it for a particular date, would make sure
that they had it.



Moving aside from auctions and
looking at the basic principles of contract any loss must be within the
contemplation of the parties and therefore, you were actually buying (as to opposed
to bidding in an auction), in order to claim any loss, your potential loss must
be "within the contemplation of the parties". That means that the seller must
be aware that you need it by a particular date otherwise it is no good to you.



You freely admit that they did
not know what date you wanted.



I am going to look at this from
the other perspective and if I was advising the charity, I would simply tell
them to take you to the Small Claims Court.



I think you are bound to pay this
money because it is not the charity fault that you wanted what they were
selling for a particular date but then simply did not bother chasing it up. Of
course, whether they will be bothered doing that or not rests with them



I'm sorry, I appreciate that this
is not the answer you wanted but there is no point in me misleading you.



 



 



Does that answer the question?



 



Can I assist further?







I am happy to
follow up any individual point you make



I am online and
off-line each day and most weekends so please bear with me if I do not come
back to you within nanoseconds.





Please don't forget to positively rate
my answer service (even if it was not what you want to hear). If you don't rate
it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is
imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It doesn't give me "a pat
on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask. Thank you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice