How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10550
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

if i havent made a will would my wife inheret my money? we

Customer Question

if i havent made a will would my wife inheret my money? we are together
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Aston Lawyer :

Hello there
Thanks for your enquiry.
If you do not leave a Will, your Estate passes in accordance with the Rules of Intestacy.

Aston Lawyer :

Whether your Wife would inherit everything depends on the size of your Estate and also whether you have children.

Aston Lawyer :

Could you please therefore let me know roughly how much your Estate is, whether you have children, and whether any property or accounts are in joint names.

Aston Lawyer :

Alternatively, I set out below a link, showing exactly how the Intestacy Rules work.

Aston Lawyer :

www.hmrc.gov.uk/cto/customerguide/page14-1.htm‎

Aston Lawyer :

I look forward to hearing from you if I can assist further.

Aston Lawyer :

Kind Regards

Aston Lawyer :

AL

Aston Lawyer :

www.hmrc.gov.uk/cto/customerguide/page14-1.htm‎