How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hello. Would you at all be able to tell me, is it best to

Resolved Question:

Hello.

Would you at all be able to tell me, is it best to create your own terms & conditions policy or to speak with a professional? If you do recommend the latter would you at all be able to tell me who I would be best searching for & on average how much do they tend to cost?

My kindest regards,


Graham
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Hello, I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court and other users, I might not always respond in minutes. Please bear with me in that case

It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to advise you fully.

Unless I have all the facts that I need, my answer would not be accurate.

What is the nature of the business?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

We sell kitchens, bathrooms and bedroom fitted furniture from our showroom. However we have just begun to sell some bespoke items (Doors, panels etc.) online as well as small kitchen appliances and kitchen and bathroom accessories.



Delivery of all of our items are outsourced when purchased over the internet. Smaller items are generally delivered with 1 to 2 working days, larger stock items take 3 to 5 days and bespoke items take 10 to 15 days.



All of our internet order are paid for up front unlike our showroom order where we receive a deposit prior to delivery and installation.



We only require terms for our new online venture.



Thank you

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.




There is no legal
reason why you cannot do your own but you need to be careful.

Firstly, don't copy any off another site
because that is likely to be breach of copyright or plagiarism.



The more work you
do on this, the less you will pay a solicitor.



My suggestion
would be to get the terms and conditions off another high profile online
business and look at each individual point made in those terms and conditions.



What you then do
is do your own terms and conditions,
in a different order and completely different words but
covering all
the same points.



Some solicitors
will have access to one that they prepared earlier or to a precedent so it
might be worthwhile ringing around half a dozen commercial firms and asking for
a price.



If they have to
make a lot of amendments, could be talking about a couple of thousand pounds, or
even more.



If you are going
to do a lot of this work yourself and use another website terms and conditions
(perhaps from one of the large builders merchants that does kitchens online), you
need to make sure that anyone looking at your terms and conditions would not
think that they had been copied from somewhere else.



Once you have put
all that together, if you are doing it yourself, you can then get a solicitor
to look at it which may be cheaper.



It is essential
on the website, before anybody proceeds toward anything that they accept your
terms and conditions.



Does that answer
the question.? Can I assist any further?



I am happy to
follow up any individual point you make



I am online and
off-line each day and most weekends.



Please don't
forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not what you want
to hear). If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and
I get 0 for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive
rating. It doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is
my livelihood!

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask. Thank you.



Stuart J and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you