How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69360
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was involved in a road traffic accident in December. I was

Customer Question

I was involved in a road traffic accident in December. I was coming out of a junction and the driver of an oncoming bus flashed the lights for me to go and when I did he didn't stop so I braked and he didn't stop and caused damage to the front of my car and scrapes down the side of the bus. When we exited our vehicles the driver blamed me and became quite abusive towards me. We exchanged details but I never heard anything from them until March this year when they wrote to me blaming me saying I owed them 900 pounds I wrote back advising of the above and didn't hear anything until now when they wrote to me saying I have 14 days to pay. What will I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is Jo and I will try to help with this.

In order to give you answer tailored to your circumstances I will need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Have you reported this to your insurers?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972, no i havnt

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

How long ago was it please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972 it happened in December 2012

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

Is the letter just from him or his insurers please?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972 he was driving the bus for the Southern Education and Library Board and the letter is from them

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for the information. I just need ten minutes to dictate an answer is thats Ok?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972, thank you I really hope you can help

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972, yes that is ok. i really hope you can help

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.



Thanks for the information.

The first thing to do is make a report to your insurance company. You should not really be trying to deal with this yourself. Thats what insurance is for. They are liable on your behalf and also better able to contest matters.

You are actually probably under an obligation to report any incident on an information only basis under the terms of your contract but they will not dishonour the claim if you haven’t done so.

I do understand that everyone wants to avoid the insurance hikes but there isn’t a way around that.

In terms of liability, that is really something that would turn upon the evidence. He is probably saying that you pulled out in front of him. I’m not sure whether you braked for any reason except to make the point that he needed to slow down. If so, it is likely that there would be liability on the part of your insurers although there would probably be a reduction for his own contributory negligence.

If that letter has come from his employer rather than his insurers or their solicitors anyway then it might well be that they never intended to sue. It might well be that this is just an attempt to get you to pay.

The only way you should be agreeing to that is if your no claims bonus is safe anyway and the amount they are claiming is low. Even then you really should report on an information only basis so there isn’t much point.

Hope this helps. Please let me know if you need more information.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice