How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 31768
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I Form 306 still the relevant form to serve Notice to Quit

Customer Question

I Form 306 still the relevant form to serve Notice to Quit on my tenants?

XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
HI.

Thank you for your question . My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try to help with this.

In order to give you answer tailored to your circumstances I will need to ask you some preliminary questions so that I can consider your position from all angles.

Is this an assured shorthold tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Hi Jo


 


 


 


My tenants have an extended short hold tenancy - they have been in the one bed flat since 2010.


 


The tenancy is in the name of Emmanuel, and since 2010 he and his partner Jean have had a toddler, and two months ago, a new baby.


 


In my view the flat is overcrowded and they are undedrhoused.


 


I have given them an informal letter which they can take to the local housing association, but I want to give them an official form too. I bought this form from WH SMith in 2011 and want to know if it is still applicable.


 


I have an amicable relationship with the tenants, who pay the rent, sort of on time!


 


Christine


 


PS This is my only rentable and contributes to my pension.


I will relet later this year


 


I have told them informally that I want them to leave, and also se

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
When you say an extended short hold, do you mean an assured shorthold tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Yes assured shorthold

Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

Have you serve a s21 notice upon him?
Expert:  Miel-cssm replied 4 years ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at [email protected] and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/7rq02-form-306-relevant-form-serve-notice-quit.html). Thank you, The JustAnswer Customer Support Team.