How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

In the case of a breakup , involving children, can I stop the

Customer Question

In the case of a breakup , involving children, can I stop the mother from moving away to a location 200 miles away, if we are to share custody of the them
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
I shall do my best to assist you but I need some further information first.
How old are the children and who has been their main carer until now.
Why would your ex wish to move?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi Clair


 


The Children are 4 and 9 yrs. The 4 year old is our child jointly, and the 9 year old is my ex partners from a previous marriage. We are not married, and I am more looking at my circumstance with my son. Emma has been the main carer, as I am at work in the day, but I spend a lot of time with Oscar when I am home, and get him dressed for bed and put him to bed , get him up in the mornings, get his breakfast etc, so not sure what is classed as main carer. My ex partner has met someone from London, and I know she is keen to go back. We currently live in Somerset

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi


 


Did you get my reply?


 


Kind Regards


 


Tony

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies for the delay.
Would your ex be going back to live near family?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


hi,


 


No, She is an Australian, her mother has also moved over and lives in this area, but is only renting and therefore could move, most of his blood relatives live in this area. She would be moving back , just for the city life rather than any interest of the children

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Although technically either of you can take the child anywhere in England and Wales it is possible for you to apply to the Courts for a Prohibited Steps Order to prevent her changing the child's school until the matter of where she will live has been properly discussed.
You can also apply for a shared residence order to protect the time that you spend with the child.
Given that there is no real benefit in the move - she has no job to go to is not in along term relationship with someone whose job has moved and has no family ties in the city it is unlikely that a court woudl view the disruption to the child as necessary.
The recent case law is explored here
http://www.parissmith.co.uk/wp-content/uploads/1337/18/family-law-jan-2011.pdf
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further information
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice