How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I HAVE NO LEASE ON MY FACTORY HOW DO I STAND

Customer Question

I HAVE NO LEASE ON MY FACTORY HOW DO I STAND
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

 

Hello,
I am Law Denning and I am a practising solicitor in a High Street practice. I
have been an expert on this website in UK law since 2008. During that time, as
you appreciate, I have answered thousands of questions from satisfied users on
a variety of subjects. Because we are all in practice with clients and court
and other users, I might not always respond in minutes, particularly evenings
and weekends. Please bear with me in that case



It is my pleasure to try and assist you with this today. Please bear with me
while I gather some further information from you in order for me to be able to
advise you fully.

Can we have the full background please?

I am on online and offline all day today with clients, so please bear with me.

Thanks

Customer: replied 4 years ago.


ALL I WANT TO NO IS HOW I STAND GET THEY EVICT ME


REGARDS


PS THIS PROPERTY IS INDUSTRIAL

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.




It is virtually
impossible to give you a meaningful answer with so few facts.

However based
upon the limited information, they can give you one months notice to move out
and you do not move out, they can simply enter the property and lock you out.

If you owe more then 2 weeks rent they can do it without notice.



That is about as accurate
as I can be based upon the limited facts that you have given me.